COLUMN: Limits of free speech concerning
[…] Last week, these limitations were tested when 10 Muslim students were found guilty of “disturbing a meeting” when they stood up one-by-one in the middle of a speech by Israeli ambassador Michael Oren at the University of California last year and shouted things such as, “You, sir, are an accomplice to genocide!”

The university had warned students that disruptions to the speech would not be tolerated and the speech had to be stopped numerous times to deal with the protestors.

At the heart of the case was California Penal Code section 403 which states, “Every person who, without authority of law, willfull disturbs or breaks up any assembly or meeting that is not unlawful in its character … is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Defense attorneys for the students argued they were simply exercising their freedom of speech by protesting and their shouting was not enough to constitute disturbing a meeting.